NATURAL RESOURCES MAGAZINE
           
 

2017 Top 50 CEO Award Nominees

Nominees
Atlantic Business Magazine’s 2017 Top 50 CEO Awards
(as of December 5, 2016; listed in alphabetical order)
Total nominees: 177

Female: 53
Male: 124

PEI: 17
NL: 41
NB: 42
NS: 77

Alaa Abd-El-Aziz, University of Prince Edward Island (PEI)
Faten Alshazly, WeUsThem Inc. (NS)
Dustin Angelo, Anaconda Mining (NL)
Laura Araneda, Vic Progressive Diamond Drilling (NB)
John Atkins, JAC (NL)
Ulrike Bahr-Gedalia, Digital Nova Scotia (NS)
Joanne Ball-Gautschi, Partner International Inc. (NS)
Tamara Barker-Watson, Whitestone Developments (NS)
Mark Beal, Maritime Pride Eggs Inc. (NS)
Andrew Bell, K&D Pratt (NL)
Cory Bell, J.W. Lindsay Enterprises (NS)
Hannah Bell, PEI Business Women’s Association (PEI)
Rob Bennett, Emera US Inc. (NS)
Vatcher, John Blackie, Rob, Take The Shot Productions (NL)
Yves Boudreau, Qimple (NB)
John Bourque, Bourque Industrial (NB)
Barbara Bragg, Spectrol Energy Services Inc. (NL)
Lee Bragg, Eastlink (NS)
Gille Briand, Enercheck Solutions Inc. (NB)
Margaret Brigley, Corporate Research Associates (NS)
Laurel Broten, Nova Scotia Business Inc. (NS)
Jason Brown, YMCA of Newfoundland & Labrador (NL)
Lisa Browne, Stella’s Circle (NL)
Shane Bruce, ACME Group of Companies (NL)
Don Bureaux, Nova Scotia Community College (NS)
Damian Byrne, Landmark Hospitality Group (NS)
Mario Caissie, Imperial Manufacturing Group (NB)
Kim Carruthers, Maritime Hydraulic (NB)
Joyce Carter, Halifax International Airport Authority (NS)
Danny Chedrawe, Westwood Developments (NS)
Pam Cherington, Red Door Realty (NS)
Tracy Clinch, Masitek Instruments (NB)
Donnie Clow, Crombie REIT (NS)
Craig Clowes, Canada Car Loans (NS)
Keith Collins, St. John’s International Airport Authority (NL)
Rene Cox, Bird Construction (NS)
Terry Coyle, TRC Hydraulics (NB)
Mark Cruise, Trevali Mining Corporation (NB)
David Parrish, Scotian Gold (NS)
Brian Dalton, Altius Minerals (NL)
Wade Dawe, Fortune Bay Corporation (NS)
Keith Decker, High Liner Foods (NS)
Mark Dobbin, Killick Capital (NL)
Adam Doiron, Coach Atlantic Group (NB)
Yves Doucet, Dovico Software (NB)
Smith, Brent Dove, Christina, NL Chocolate Co. (NL)
Lisa Drader-Murphy, Turbine Clothing Co. (NS)
Steve Drummond, Source Atlantic Ltd. (NB)
Steve Dunne, Dunne Group (PEI)
Jim Eisenhauer, ABCO Group (NS)
Stephen Emmerson, PolyCello-Emmerson Packaging (NS)
Paul Farrah, Partner Seafood Inc. (NB)
Sean Fitzgerald, Vocational Rehabilitation Assessments Inc. (NL)
John Flemming, Ocean Contractors (NS)
Geoff Flood, T4G (NB)
Richard Florizone, Dalhousie University (NS)
Mike Foran, Touch of Gold (NS)
Charles Foster, Foster & Company , Red 5 Holdings inc.,Big Green Holdings Inc. (NB)
Lilia Fraser, Pump House Brewery (NB)
Philip Fraser, Killam Properties (NS)
Dr. Andrew Furey, Team Broken Earth (NL)
Christine Gaudeau, OTC Insurance Brokers Inc. (NS)
Luc Gaudet, Louisbourg Investments (NB)
Mark Genge, Belfor Property Restoration (NL)
Karim George, Proptonics Video Production (NS)
Tim Gillis, STI Technologies (NS)
Cynthia Goodwin, Revolution Strategy Inc. (NB)
Jill Green, Green Imaging Technologies Inc. (NB)
John Griffin, W.P. Griffin Inc. (PEI)
Mike Hammond, Atlantic Canada Convenience Stores (NS)
Michael Hanrahan, Petroforma Laboratories (NL)
Brian Harriman, Alcool NB (NB)
Matt Harris, Deloitte Canada (NS)
Susan Helliwell, Praxes (NS)
Bert Hickman, Hickman Automotive Group (NL)
Todd Hiscock, Beaufort Solutions (NL)
Stephanie Holmes-Winton, The Money Finder (NS)
Roger Howard, RBC Financial Group (NS)
Roger Howard, RBC Royal Bank (NS)
Terry Hussey, Vigilant Management Inc. (NL)
Karen Hutt, Nova Scotia Power (NS)
Blair Hyslop, Mrs. Dunsters (1996) Inc. (NB)
Jessie Inman, Confederation Centre of the Arts (PEI)
Laura Johnson-Montigny, Canadian Red Cross (PEI)
Lori Kennedy, Louisbourg Seafoods (NS)
Roger King, Supplement King Canada (NS)
Erik Klein, The Town Chiropractor (NB)
Darrell Kuhn, Community Credit Union (NS)
Jim Lawley, Scotia Fuels (NS)
Marie-France LeBlanc, Habitat for Humanity (NS)
Dan LeBlanc, SportsDirect (NS)
Calvin LeRoux, Pharmachoice (NS)
Jonathan Lewis, Eastport Financial Group Ltd. (NS)
Christina Lunn, Hearing Institute Atlantic (NS)
Alec MacDonald, Admiral Insurance (NS)
Michael MacDonald, CBCL (NS)
Marc MacDonald, Reactive Health (PEI)
Dr. Kent MacDonald, St. Francis Xavier University (NS)
Scott MacEachern, STARK International (NS)
Allan MacIntosh, MARCO Group (NS)
Laurie MacKeigan, Backman Vid-Comm Ltd. (NS)
Bob MacKinnon, Nova Scotia Provincial Lotteries & Casino Corporation (NS)
Vicki Marks, Valard (NL)
Ed Martin, Clockwork Fox Inc. (NL)
Scott McCrae, Armour Group (NS)
Travis McDonough, Kinduct Technologies (NS)
John McGarry, Horizon Health (NB)
Jackie McIntyre, Cows (PEI)
Janet McKeough, Verico Success Mortgages (NS)
Ryan McNeil, Stonewater Homes (NS)
Dallas Mercer, DMC Consulting Inc. (NL)
Joseph Metlege, Templeton Properties (NS)
Calvin Milbury, New Brunswick Innovation Foundation (NB)
David Mitchell, Pennecon Ltd. (NL)
Jason Muise, Technip Canada Ltd. (NL)
Marie Mullaly, Credit Union Atlantic (NS)
Kimberly Murphy, Peace of Mind Heating (NS)
Danny Murphy, DP Hotels & Resorts (PEI)
Moyna Murphy-Matheson, Samuel’s Coffee House (PEI)
Larry Nelson, Lounsbury Group of Companies (NB)
John Norman, Bonavista Living / Bonavista Creative (NL)
Laura O’Blenis, Think Stiletto Business Solutions & Strategies (NB)
Michael O’Blenis, AV Group NB Inc. (NB)
Karen Oldfield, Halifax Port Authority (NS)
William Parsons, Parsons Engineering Group (NL)
Robert Patten, A. Harvey & Co. Ltd. (NL)
John Patten, Browning Harvey Ltd. (NL)
Melanie Paulin, Carte Blanche (NB)
Jeff Poirier, Vector Aerospace (PEI)
Gerry Pond, Mariner Partners/Pond Deshpande Centre (NB)
Matthew Pope, RMS Pope (NL)
Larry Puddister, Pennecon Ltd. (NL)
Joe Ramia, Rank Inc. (NS)
Mandy Rennehan, RennDuPrat/Freshco (NS)
Robert Richardson, Killam Properties (NS)
Robert Risley, RCR Hospitality Group (NS)
Emad Rizkalla, Bluedrop Performance Learning (NL)
Gregory Roberts, Mary Brown’s Inc. (NL)
Sydney Ryan Roma, Cindy, Telelink (NL)
Erik Sande, EMS Medavie (NS)
Jean-Claude Savoie, Groupe Savoie (NB)
Brent Scrimshaw, Atlantic Lottery Corporation (NB)
Ken Shea, East Coast Credit Union (NS)
Terry Shea, PEI Mutual Insurance Co. Ltd. (PEI)
Jenny Smith, Ray Creative Agency (NL)
Hal Somers, Towne Ford Auto Group (NB)
Alfred Sorensen, Pierdae Energy Ltd. (NS)
Wendy Southworth, Priority Personnel Inc. (NB)
Carl Sparkes, Devonian Coast Wineries (NS)
Jeff Squires, Whitecap Entertainment (PEI)
Dr. Lesley Steele, Vet Alliance (NB)
John Steele, Steele Hotels & Steele Communications (NL)
Matt Symes, Simplicity Designs (NS)
Richard Tiller, Tiller Engineering (NL)
Mike Timani, Fancy Pokket Corp. (NB)
Mike Timani, Fancy Pokket (NB)
Brian Titus, Garrison Brewing Company (NS)
Patricia Towler, Chartered Professional Accountants of NS (NS)
Patsy Tremblett, Prima Information Solutions (NL)
Andy Turnbull, Nunacor (NL)
Greg van den Hoogen, Pharmasave (NS)
Rachel Vidito, Murphy Hospitality Group (PEI)
Andre Vincent, Assumption Life (NB)
Mike Walton, Lantic Sugar (NB)
Jennifer Ward, Bringloe Feeney LLP (NB)
Mary Jane Webster, ReMax Charlottetown (PEI)
Geoff Wedgwood, Wedgwood Insurance (NL)
Pat Whalen, LuminUltra Technologies Ltd. (NB)
Nancy Whipp, CPA New Brunswick (NB)
Sherry White, Excel Accounting Services Inc. (PEI)
Greg White, Integrated Staffing Ltd. (NS)
Michael Whittaker, Trucorp Investments Ltd. (NS)
Melanie Wildman, Nutracelle (PEI)
Danny Williams, Galway (NL)
Mike Wilson, Atlantic Industries Ltd. (NB)
Peter Woodward, Woodward Group of Companies (NL)
Sarah Young, NATIONAL (NS)